Accident Cessna 152 N5351L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360177

Date:Tuesday 12 July 1994
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Ahart Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N5351L
MSN: 15284298
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:8273 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THAT HE ENDORSED THE STUDENT FOR SOLO FLYING. HE THEN PROCEEDED INTO THE CONTROL TOWER TO WATCH THE FIRST SOLO FLIGHT. THE STUDENT TOOK OFF AND LANDED TWO TIMES WITHOUT INCIDENT. ON THE THIRD LANDING, THE AIRPLANE WAS FLARED TOO HIGH. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND PORPOISED ON THE RUNWAY BUCKLING THE AIRPLANE'S FIREWALL.

Probable Cause: the student's misjudged landing flare and improper bounced landing recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA291

Location