Accident Freeman PRO-STAR II N43579,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360179

Date:Tuesday 12 July 1994
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Freeman PRO-STAR II
Owner/operator:Myron Freeman
Registration: N43579
MSN: 1162
Total airframe hrs:106 hours
Engine model:SUBARU EA-81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 32. HE STATED THAT 'THE GROUND RUN TOOK A LITTLE FARTHER THAN NORMAL.' HE ALSO SAID THE RATE OF CLIMB WAS LESS THAN NORMAL. HE ELECTED TO PERFORM A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON THE AIRPORT. HE SAID, '[WHILE MAKING] A SHALLOW TURN TO LAND ON THE AIRPORT, IT STALLED AND SPUN INTO THE GROUND.' THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A STALL WARNING SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA120