Accident Cessna 150L N18714,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360180

Date:Tuesday 12 July 1994
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18714
MSN: 15074054
Total airframe hrs:5067 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KGCY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TWO RESERVE DEPUTY SHERIFFS OVERHEARD A REPORT OF A MISSING PERSON ON THEIR RADIO SCANNERS. THE TWO THEN RENTED THE AIRCRAFT FROM THE LOCAL AIRPORT AND DEPARTED AT 2030 TO ATTEMPT TO ASSIST IN THE SEARCH. WITNESSES IN THE AREA REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS MANEUVERING AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 100 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL IN THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE WITNESSES REPORTED HEARING THE ENGINE RPM INCREASE JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN, IN A STALLED CONDITION, AT THE BASE OF A SMALL VALLEY.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain sufficient terrain clearance, and his inadvertent stall at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94FA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94FA137

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 July 1994 N18714 private 2 Greenville, TN sub

Location