Accident Cessna 152 N93839,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360181

Date:Monday 11 July 1994
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Same As Registered Owner
Registration: N93839
MSN: 1528558
Total airframe hrs:5458 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thermal, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Imperial County, CA
Destination airport:(KTRM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LAST LANDING, THE PILOT FAILED TO COMPENSATE FOR THE CROSSWIND CONDITIONS AND ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT. THE LEFT WHEEL CAUGHT THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY NOSED OVER. THE OPERATOR REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE DID NOT EXPERIENCE ANY PREEXISTING MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper runway alignment by failing to properly compensate for the surface wind conditions. The crosswind and the loose dirt were factors in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA316
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA316

Location