Accident Piper PA-23-160 N3381P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360182

Date:Monday 11 July 1994
Time:15:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3381P
MSN: 23-1342
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4196 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hampton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(4A7)
Destination airport:Smyrna, TN (KMQY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES HEARD THE LEFT ENGINE SPUTTERING DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, AND WATCHED AS THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE, VEERED TOWARD THE LEFT, STALLED, AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE PILOT HAD FLOWN TO THE AIRPORT FOR RADIO WORK. WHILE THE AIRPLANE WAS PARKED ON THE RAMP FOR TWO HOURS, THERE WAS HARD RAIN. THE AIRPLANE WAS THEN TAXIED TO THE FBO AND FUELED. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT TAKEOFF, THE LEFT ENGINE QUIT. NO WATER WAS FOUND IN THE REFUELING TRUCK AND OTHER AIRCRAFT WERE FUELED FROM IT BEFORE AND AFTER THE ACCIDENT WITH NO DISCREPANCIES REPORTED. THE POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED WATER IN BOTH ENGINE FUEL PUMPS. THE THERMOS TYPE FUEL CAPS OF BOTH MAIN TANKS WERE FOUND LOOSE, AND THE SEALS CRACKED. AN AD REQUIRES THE FUEL CAPS TO BE INSPECTED ANNUALLY. THE AIRCRAFT LOG INDICATES THAT THE INSPECTION WAS DONE ABOUT ONE MONTH PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT PRE-FLIGHT INSPECTION, HIS FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED THAT RESULTED IN A STALL. A FACTOR WAS THE INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT INSPECTION THAT DID NOT IDENTIFY THE WORN FUEL CELL CAPS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA136

Location