Accident PZL M-18 Dromader N4367F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360184

Date:Monday 11 July 1994
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18 Dromader
Owner/operator:Great Plains Spraying, Inc.
Registration: N4367F
MSN: I2014-10
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:Pezetel ASZ-621R-M-18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colby, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED. THE AIRPLANE HAD 170 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR CABLE ROUTING AND LENGTH WERE QUESTIONABLE, THE CABLE WAS OLD, AND THE POSSIBILITY EXISTED THAT IT WAS NOT SET CORRECTLY. THE ENGINE WAS PLACED ON A TEST STAND. IT STARTED AND OPERATED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause: fuel starvation resulting from the fuel shutoff valve closing as a result of improper adjustment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94DCQ02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94DCQ02

Location