Accident Rutan Long-EZ N353H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360185

Date:Monday 11 July 1994
Time:13:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Warren George Fee
Registration: N353H
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:317 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camarillo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that about 2 miles from the airport he heard the engine 'missing,' and shortly thereafter, it 'began to die.' He made a radio call to the tower reporting engine problems and was cleared for an approach to either runway. The pilot stated that as he approached the airport, he felt uncertain whether or not he had sufficient altitude to reach the runway, but continued in that direction. The aircraft landed in a field 2,000 feet from the runway and came to rest inverted. A postaccident inspection revealed only a few teaspoons of fuel in the carburetor and gascolator. Less than 2 gallons of fuel was found in the left tank, while the right tank contained 5 to 6 gallons. The fuel selector was found on the left tank. The pilot said he took off with the fuel selector on the left tank and did not switch tanks at any point during the flight.

Probable Cause: fuel starvation due to improper fuel management by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA281

Location