Accident Cessna 150G N3003S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360187

Date:Monday 11 July 1994
Time:07:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Windwalker Aviation
Registration: N3003S
MSN: 15066903
Total airframe hrs:8985 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT DEPARTED WITH ABOUT 8 GALLONS OF USABLE FUEL TO DO A SERIES OF TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS FOR AN HOUR IN THE AIRPORT TRAFFIC AREA. AFTER THE EIGHTH LANDING AND DURING THE CLIMB OUT, THE ENGINE QUIT AND HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE RIGHT WING FUEL TANK WAS FOUND EMPTY AND THE LEFT WING TANK WAS DAMAGED WITH A SMALL AMOUNT OF FUEL REMAINING. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL LEAKAGE.

Probable Cause: AN ENGINE POWER LOSS FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE PILOT'S INACCURATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA280

Location