Accident Day TEENY II N526AD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360188

Date:Sunday 10 July 1994
Time:21:25 LT
Type:Day TEENY II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N526AD
MSN: 15-1743
Total airframe hrs:25 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 1600-H0647117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colville, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chewelah, WA (1S9)
Destination airport:(1S9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER MAKING A LOW PASS OVER THE HOUSE OF A FRIEND, THE PILOT TURNED TOWARD RISING TERRAIN. AS HE TRIED TO OUTCLIMB THE TERRAIN, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT AND IMPACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE SUFFICIENT TO CLEAR TERRAIN. THE DOWNDRAFT WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA177

Location