Accident Bambrick CORBEN ACE C-FKEZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360189

Date:Sunday 10 July 1994
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Bambrick CORBEN ACE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FKEZ
MSN: 0988
Total airframe hrs:90 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A 65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KYXX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A TAXI, RUN-UP, AND TAKEOFF IN TEMPERATURES OF 95 PLUS DEGREES, THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER DURING AN EIGHT TO TEN MINUTE CLIMB TO CRUISE ALTITUDE. IT WAS LATER DETERMINED THAT THE FUEL LINE IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT HAD BEEN ROUTED IN A MANNER THAT ALLOWED IT TO ABSORB EXCESSIVE HEAT, RESULTING IN VAPORIZATION OF FUEL IN THE LINE.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION DUE TO THE BUILDERS' INADEQUATE DESIGN OF THE FUEL SYSTEM. FACTORS INCLUDE HIGH AMBIENT TEMPERATURES DURING THE CLIMB, AND A FENCE IN THE FIELD WHERE THE FORCED LANDING TOOK PLACE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA176

Location