Accident Cessna 182K N2452Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360190

Date:Sunday 10 July 1994
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K
Owner/operator:Triad Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N2452Q
MSN: 18257652
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:6754 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chapel Hill, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington, NC (KBUY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS LANDING THE AIRCRAFT ON A 1,600 FOOT LONG GRASS STRIP. HE REPORTED THAT THE WINDS WERE CALM, AND THE GRASS WAS WET. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 1/3 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY, BOUNCED, THEN TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN AT MIDFIELD. THE PILOT COULD NOT STOP THE AIRCRAFT IN THE REMAINING RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT OVERRAN THE RUNWAY, AND COLLIDED WITH A DRAINAGE DITCH, RESULTING IN STRUCTURAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WITH THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN A PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT DURING LANDING. FACTORS WERE THE WET, GRASS RUNWAY CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA135

Location