Accident Cessna 152 N67318,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360192

Date:Saturday 9 July 1994
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aviation Training Consultants
Registration: N67318
MSN: 15281749
Total airframe hrs:5236 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chamblee, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lawrenceville, GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS IN THE AIRPORT TRAFFIC PATTERN PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS. WHILE TURNING BASE TO FINAL, THE ENGINE LOST POWER, AND THE INSTRUCTOR EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING TO A PARKING LOT. DURING THE LANDING ATTEMPT, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A FENCE AND A PARKED VEHICLE. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT COMPRESSION IN THREE OF THE FOUR CYLINDERS WAS BELOW ACCEPTABLE LIMITS. THE RECORDS SHOWED THAT THE ENGINE HAD BEEN FLOWN 2,836 HRS SINCE OVERHAUL. THE TIME LIMITATION BEFORE OVERHAUL FOR THE ENGINE IS 2,000 HRS.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE BY THE OPERATOR, WORN PISTON RINGS, AND FAILURE TO OVERHAUL THE ENGINE WHEN DUE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA134

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 October 1989 N67318 Money Breuer, Inc. 0 Kinston, NC sub

Location