Accident Quickie N8036W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360193

Date:Saturday 9 July 1994
Time:17:09 LT
Type:Quickie
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8036W
MSN: 194
Total airframe hrs:383 hours
Engine model:ONAN B48GA018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camarillo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff on runway 26, the engine began to run rough as the aircraft reached 90 feet agl. Initially, when the pilot reduced the throttle almost to idle, the roughness dissipated. He then tried to advance the throttle, but the engine failed to develop any power. Anticipating an emergency forced landing and due to the lack of remaining runway, the pilot elected to turn toward a perpendicular taxiway. The pilot touched down in a flat open area beyond the taxiway. The left canard touched first causing the aircraft to ground loop. After an examination of the engine, the pilot concluded that a malfunction had occurred in the engine ignition system.

Probable Cause: the failure or malfunction of the engine ignition system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA279

Location