Accident PZL M-18 Dromader N4685R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360195

Date:Saturday 9 July 1994
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18 Dromader
Owner/operator:Faw Aviation Inc.
Registration: N4685R
MSN: 1Z012-09
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hermiston, OR (S22)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MAKING AN AERIAL APPLICATION, THE PILOT PULLED UP AND INITIATED A LEFT TURN TO ALIGN FOR HIS NEXT RUN. WHILE ROLLING INTO THE TURN, THE PILOT APPLIED A CONSIDERABLE AMOUNT OF LEFT RUDDER. AS THE TURN PROGRESSED, THE PILOT INITIATED A DESCENT, AND ATTEMPTED TO ROLL OUT OF THE TURN. AS HE APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER, HE FOUND THAT THE RUDDER HAD JAMMED TO THE LEFT, AND BEING CLOSE TO THE GROUND, HE WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER PRIOR TO THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTING THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE RUDDER BEING JAMMED IN ALMOST THE FULL LEFT POSITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA175

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 June 1988 N4685R Arkla Flyers, Inc. 0 Mer Rouge, LA sub
6 June 1992 N4685R A-1 Aviation Inc. 0 Spangle, WA sub

Location