Accident Cessna 172M N5233R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360196

Date:Saturday 9 July 1994
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Gorden. Keith
Registration: N5233R
MSN: 17263447
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:8618 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Miami, FL (KTMB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT LOST PARTIAL ENGINE POWER WHILE CLIMBING TO CRUISE ALTITUDE AFTER DEPARTURE. WHILE MAKING A FORCED LANDING AT AN AIRPORT THE FLIGHT TOUCHED DOWN AT THE MID POINT ON THE RUNWAY AT 100 KNOTS. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE OVER RUNNING THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDING WITH A FENCE. THE BOTTOM SPARK PLUGS WERE FOUND TO HAVE EXCESSIVE ELECTRODE GAPS AND TO BE FOULED. AFTER CHANGING THE PLUGS THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND OPERATED TO FULL POWER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER APPROACH DURING A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA177