Accident Beechcraft K35 N153C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360201

Date:Friday 8 July 1994
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft K35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N153C
MSN: D-5966
Total airframe hrs:3593 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Rapids, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ionia, MI (Y70)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER COMPLETING THREE PRACTICE INSTRUMENT APPROACHES, THE PILOT PREPARED TO RETURN TO HIS DEPARTURE AIRPORT WHEN THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT INITIATED EMERGENCY PROCEDURES AND ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING. AFTER REALIZING THAT HE WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO MAKE IT BACK TO THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT LEVELED THE WINGS AND RAISED THE NOSE IN PREPARATION FOR IMPACT WITH THE GROUND. AFTER IMPACT, THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED TO REST. POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO BE IN THE LEFT INBOARD POSITION. VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE FUEL TANK REVEALED THE TANK WAS LOW TO EMPTY. ALL TANKS WERE INTACT AND THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A FUEL SPILL AT THE SCENE.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper fuel tank selection resulting in fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA225

Location