Accident Piper PA-22-150 N2936Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360204

Date:Friday 8 July 1994
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2936Z
MSN: 22-6908
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3450 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ravenna, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denison, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED WHILE LANDING TO THE SOUTH, THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE 1,700-FT WET GRASS STRIP APPROXIMATELY 700 FT FROM THE DEPARTURE END. AS THE BRAKES WERE APPLIED, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SLIDE. THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, AND IMPACTED A CULVERT THAT PARALLELED A ROAD AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED ON TOP OF A PICKUP TRUCK THAT HAD BEEN TRAVELING ALONG THE ROAD. A CAR THAT WAS ALSO TRAVELING ALONG THE ROAD STRUCK THE AIRPLANE, INJURING ONE OCCUPANT OF THE CAR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT OVERSHOOTING THE LANDING AND HIS FAILURE TO EXECUTE A G0-AROUND. THE WET GRASS WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA228

Location