Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N6752Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36021

Date:Wednesday 2 June 1993
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Grayson Aviation Services
Registration: N6752Q
MSN: 1717
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:7002 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ganado, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF AN AGRICULTURAL AIRPLANE IMPACTED POWERLINES ON THE LAST PASS OF THE LAST FLIGHT OF THE DAY WHILE SPRAYING RICE FIELDS. CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A FLOODED RICE FIELD IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE WITH THE POWER LINES

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA173

Location