Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1382T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360211

Date:Thursday 7 July 1994
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1382T
MSN: 28-7225489
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:England, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB FROM A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP AFTER THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR BECAME ENTANGLED ON TALL GRASS RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE DECELERATING BELOW STALL SPEED. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE TERRAIN DAMAGING THE RIGHT WING DURING THE SUBSEQUENT LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE INADVERTENT STALL DURING INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB. A FACTOR WAS THE TALL GRASS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA225

Location