Accident Maule M-4-210 N9808M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360212

Date:Thursday 7 July 1994
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4-210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9808M
MSN: 1041
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northway, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING THE PLANE'S DIVERGENCE FROM THE RUNWAY HEADING ON INITIAL ROLLOUT DURING GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. FAA INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE WELDS TO THE LANDING GEAR LONGERON FITTINGS DID NOT HAVE PROPER PENETRATION. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE FITTINGS WERE INSTALLED BY AN FAA REPAIR STATION WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS REPAIRED AFTER AN ACCIDENT APPROXIMATELY 300 FLIGHT HOURS PREVIOUS TO THIS OCCURRENCE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR ATTACHMENT FITTINGS AS A RESULT OF THE IMPROPER WELDS BY THE MAINTENANCE REPAIR FACILITY. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT THAT PRECIPITATED THE GEAR FAILURE WERE THE WIND GUSTS, AND THE PILOT NOT ADEQUATELY COMPENSATING FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS WHICH INDUCED HEAVY SIDE LOADS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA076

Location