Accident Cessna T-188C N4900T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360214

Date:Wednesday 6 July 1994
Time:22:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-188C
Owner/operator:Farmer's Aerial Applicators
Registration: N4900T
MSN: T18802839T
Total airframe hrs:3524 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weiser, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT PULLED UP EARLY WHILE ENGAGED IN AERIAL APPLICATION ACTIVITIES AT DUSK, STRIKING A POWER TRANSMISSION LINE WITH THE LEFT WING. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED, SUSTAINING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: CLEARANCE FROM POWERLINES WAS NOT MAINTAINED. FACTORS INCLUDE DUSK LIGHT CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA169

Location