Accident Cessna 172M N61569,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360215

Date:Wednesday 6 July 1994
Time:21:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Alyde Aircraft, Inc.
Registration: N61569
MSN: 17264647
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5400 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hanford, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Selma, CA (0Q4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED AND OBTAINED AN ALTITUDE BETWEEN 5 AND 10 FEET WHEN THE PILOT REPORTED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT LANDED BACK ON THE RUNWAY, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY AND PROCEEDED FOR 1,500 FEET BEFORE COLLIDING WITH A FENCE. HE REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS. A FUEL ANALYSIS REVEALED NO FUEL CONTAMINATION NOR IMPROPER FUEL GRADE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT IN A TIMELY MANNER AFTER LANDING BACK ON THE RUNWAY FOLLOWING A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA277

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 June 2002 N61569 Cruisair Aviation 0 Mountain Ranch, California sub
Fuel exhaustion