Accident Parson 2P N589RH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360219

Date:Tuesday 5 July 1994
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Parson 2P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N589RH
MSN: RH6146-9
Total airframe hrs:14 hours
Engine model:SUBARU EA-82
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monmouth, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER REACHING AN ALTITUDE OF 100 FEET HE TURNED RIGHT TO AVOID GOING OVER HIGHWAY I-34 AND THE CITY OF MONMOUTH, IL. THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN LOSING ALTITUDE, WITH NO POWER LOSS. HE FOUND A CLEAR AREA ALONG THE RUNWAY. UPON LANDING, THE RIGHT WHEEL STRUCK A HOLE CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO SHAKE VIOLENTLY. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST ON ITS RIGHT SIDE, SUSTAINING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL/MUSH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94DEV01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94DEV01

Location