Accident Cessna 172N N4828G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360225

Date:Monday 4 July 1994
Time:16:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Performance Aviation Inc.
Registration: N4828G
MSN: 17273376
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Princess Anne, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Petersburg, VA (KPTB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT SHE THOUGHT THE GRASS STRIP WAS WET FROM A 'PREVIOUS RAIN,' AND UPON TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE 'BOUNCED SLIGHTLY ONCE.' SHE FURTHER STATED THAT THE BRAKES WOULD NOT WORK PROPERLY, AND THE PLANE WAS NOT STOPPING. THE PILOT ABORTED THE LANDING, AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE TOP OF A TREE. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT TWO WITNESSES SAW THE AIRPLANE INITIALLY LAND APPROXIMATELY HALFWAY DOWN THE 2500 FEET RUNWAY. FURTHER INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE GRASS WAS DRY AND THE RUNWAY WAS IN EXCELLENT CONDITION. IT WAS ALSO REVEALED THAT THE PILOT DID NOT RAISE THE FLAPS AFTER ABORTING THE LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO DO A GO-AROUND AND HER DELAY IN THE INITIATING OF AN ABORTED LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN HER FAILURE TO OUTCLIMB TREES DURING THE ABORTED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA109

Location