Accident Hayes DICKEY E-RACER N99G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360230

Date:Sunday 3 July 1994
Time:12:16 LT
Type:Hayes DICKEY E-RACER
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99G
MSN: 5
Total airframe hrs:73 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elko, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackpot, NV (06U)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IN CRUISE, THE PROPELLER SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A DIRT ROAD, BUT HAD INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE AND COLLIDED WITH HIGH VEGETATION AND ROUGH TERRAIN. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE PROPELLER SEPARATED FROM THE PROPELLER EXTENSION ASSEMBLY AT THE PROPELLER FLANGE. THE PROPELLER AND THE ATTACHED FLANGE WERE NOT RECOVERED. THE PROPELLER EXTENSION ASSEMBLY IS A BARREL-SHAPED MACHINED ALUMINUM PART WITH FLANGES ON EACH END OF THE BARREL, ONE FOR CONNECTION TO THE ENGINE CRANKSHAFT AND ONE FOR CONNECTION TO THE PROPELLER. THE PROPELLER FLANGE FRACTURED AWAY FROM THE BARREL AT A RADIUS FORMED BETWEEN THE BARREL AND THE FLANGE. BEACH MARKINGS WERE OBSERVED EMANATING FROM A POINT ON THE SURFACE AT THE RADIUS WITH BEACH MARKS ABOUT 1/2 ACROSS THE BARREL WALL. A REPORT SUBMITTED BY THE AIRCRAFT OWNER NOTED THAT THE RADIUS BETWEEN THE BARREL AND THE FLANGE WAS MEASURED AT BETWEEN 1/8 AND 3/32 OF AN INCH, WITH FLAT SPOTS AND SCORING NOTED. THE PROPELLER EXTENSION ASSEMBLY WAS NOT MANUFACTURED IN ACCORDANCE WITH A PARTS MANUFACTURING OR TYPE CERTIFICATE APPROVAL.

Probable Cause: a fatigue fracture and separation of the propeller flange from an improperly machined propeller extension assembly. Inadequate design, substantiation, and approval of the part design was a factor in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA274

Location