Accident Bell OH-13E N39WL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360231

Date:Sunday 3 July 1994
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-13E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39WL
MSN: 514
Total airframe hrs:4669 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6V-335-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mountain View, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:No. Little Rock, AR (1M1
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A HELICOPTER WITH A 1 HOUR AND 45 MINUTE RANGE DEPARTED WITH A FULL TANK OF FUEL ON A PERSONAL CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. A POWER LOSS OCCURRED SHORT OF THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, 65 MINUTES AFTER DEPARTURE. AN AUTOROTATION WAS INITIATED TO A CLEARING IN A ROCK PIT. THE PILOT ALLOWED THE ROTOR RPM TO DECAY WHILE ATTEMPTING TO CLEAR A FENCE ACROSS HIS TOUCHDOWN AREA. DURING LANDING, A MAIN ROTOR BLADE MADE CONTACT WITH THE TAILBOOM. DEBRIS WAS FOUND BLOCKING THE FUEL DRAIN VALVE FOR THE FUEL TANK IN THE OPEN POSITION, ALLOWING FUEL TO DRAIN WHILE EN ROUTE. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 2,200 FEET.

Probable Cause: THE FUEL EXHAUSTION AS RESULT OF A STRUCK FUEL DRAIN VALVE. FACTORS WERE THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, AND THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AT THE PILOT'S DISPOSAL FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA221

Location