Accident Thorp T-18 N51079,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360232

Date:Sunday 3 July 1994
Time:07:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51079
MSN: 988
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:MAZDA NSU WANKLE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stockton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KSCK)
Destination airport:(KSCK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident flight was the second flight of the aircraft since certification on April 6, 1994. The aircraft has a Mazda NSU wankle rotary automobile engine installed and is operated on automotive gasoline. The pilot was on initial climbout after takeoff when the engine suddenly quit. The pilot was unable to make the runway and executed a forced landing in a field near the airport. The aircraft nosed over after encountering soft, rough terrain. The pilot reported that the fuel lines and fuel pump do not have any thermal shielding and he believes the engine failure was due to vapor lock.

Probable Cause: A VAPOR LOCK INDUCED ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO INADEQUATE THERMAL SHIELDING OF THE FUEL PUMP AND LINES. SOFT TERRAIN IN THE LANDING AREA WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA273

Location