Accident Glasair N234EC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360235

Date:Saturday 2 July 1994
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Glasair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N234EC
MSN: 234
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:700 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lapeer, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wheeling, IL (KPWK)
Destination airport:(D95)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LANDING WAS BEING MADE ON RUNWAY 36 WITH GUSTING WINDS FROM THE NORTH NORTHEAST. THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER THE THREE POINT TOUCHDOWN, THE RIGHT WING LIFTED AND THE LEFT AILERON CONTACTED THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ABORTED THE LANDING. ONCE AIRBORNE THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT AND CONTACTED A PARKED AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft handling. A factor related to the accident was the gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA217

Location