Accident Cessna 172N N734TU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360237

Date:Saturday 2 July 1994
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Emerson Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N734TU
MSN: 17269108
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bristol, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Laconia, NH (KLCI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A COMMERCIAL SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT. HE STATED THAT WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THERE WAS A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. HE ATTEMPTED TO REGAIN ENGINE POWER, BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. HE INITIATED A FORCED LANDING TO A FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND DAMAGED THE FIREWALL. AN FAA INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE ENGINE AND FOUND A RAG IN THE CARBURETOR HEAT DUCTING. THIS WAS THE AIRPLANE'S THIRD FLIGHT SINCE AN ANNUAL INSPECTION.

Probable Cause: the failure of maintenance personnel to remove an object from the carburetor heat duct during annual inspection which blocked induction air and resulted in the loss of engine power, and the subsequent collision with the terrain during a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA108