Fuel exhaustion Accident Bell 47G-5 N59400,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360238

Date:Saturday 2 July 1994
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:Wiggins Airways
Registration: N59400
MSN: 25138
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:9091 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wareham, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING AN AERIAL RECONNAISSANCE OF THE AREA TO BE FERTILIZER, AT 35 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND AN AIRSPEED OF 40 MILES PER HOUR. AT THE COMPLETION OF THE TURN TO DOWNWIND THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT LEVELED THE HELICOPTER AND ENTERED AUTOROTATION. THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD AND THE MAIN ROTOR STRUCK THE TAILBOOM. BOTH FUEL TANKS WERE FOUND INTACT AND A TOTAL OF 20 OUNCES OF USEABLE FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE TANKS. THE HELICOPTER FLIGHT MANUAL DEPICTED THE COMBINATION OF 35 FEET AND 40 MPH AS AN AREA TO AVOID CONTINUOUS OPERATIONS IN.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate inflight planning which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA110

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 July 1986 N59400 William Petrie 0 Portland, CT sub