Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182E N901JM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360239

Date:Friday 1 July 1994
Time:23:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N901JM
MSN: 18253901
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2539 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garden City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawrence, KS (KLWC)
Destination airport:Lamar, CO (KLAA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DEPARTED LAWRENCE, KANSAS, AT 1950 CENTRAL DAYLIGHT TIME WITH THE INTENDED DESTINATION OF LAMAR, COLORADO. EN ROUTE HE ELECTED TO LAND AT GARDEN CITY, KANSAS, TO REFUEL. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND AT GARDEN CITY, THE AIRPLANE SUFFERED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AT APPROXIMATELY 2235, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT. THE PILOT PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING IN A CROP FIELD, WHERE ON LANDING THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED ONLY UNUSABLE FUEL REMAINING IN THE TANKS.

Probable Cause: fuel exhaustion for reason or reasons undetermined. A factor was the rough/uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA220

Location