Accident Cessna 172 N6979X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360242

Date:Friday 1 July 1994
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Airborne Billboards, Inc.
Registration: N6979X
MSN: 17247879
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tinton Falls, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Allaire, NJ (KBLM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BANNER-TOWING AIRPLANE WAS CRUISING AT 1000 FEET, WHEN, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE ENGINE 'BEGAN TO SPUTTER.' THE PILOT SWITCHED FUEL TANKS, TURNED ON THE FUEL BOOST PUMP, PULLED THE CARBURETOR HEAT AND INCREASED THE MIXTURE. THE ENGINE SMOOTHED OUT MOMENTARILY AND THEN QUIT COMPLETELY. THE PILOT JETTISONED THE BANNER AND PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING ONTO A HIGHWAY. HE SWERVED THE AIRPLANE TO AVOID VEHICLES AND IMPACTED A CURB, SHEARING THE NOSEWHEEL AND DAMAGING THE FIREWALL. THE FAA EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE AND OBSERVED FUEL IN THE TANKS. THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND RAN WITHOUT ANY MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA112