Accident Piper PA-38-112 N24201,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360243

Date:Friday 1 July 1994
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain Air, Inc.
Registration: N24201
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1700 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mccall, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nampa, ID (S67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ELECTED TO ATTEMPT A LANDING AND TAKEOFF FROM THE MOUNTAIN AIRSTRIP AFTER BEING CAUTIONED ABOUT USING RUNWAYS THAT WERE EVEN LONGER THAN THE AIRSTRIP AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS UNABLE TO LIFT OFF AND MAINTAIN ADEQUATE FLYING SPEED, DUE TO INSUFFICIENT PERFORMANCE FOR THE AIRSTRIP AND EXISTING CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND ATTEMPTED OPERATION WHICH EXCEEDED THE PERFORMANCE CAPABILITY OF THE AIRPLANE. FACTORS INCLUDE HIS OVERCONFIDENCE IN THE AIRCRAFT'S ABILITY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA165