Accident Piper PA-28-161 N4359C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360251

Date:Thursday 30 June 1994
Time:11:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Transair Flight School
Registration: N4359C
MSN: 28-8416088
Total airframe hrs:5361 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Carlos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSQL)
Destination airport:(KSQL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing solo takeoffs and landings in the traffic pattern. The controllers instructed the pilot to expedite turning off the active runway due to traffic on short final. The pilot attempted to turn off at a high-speed diagonal exit and was too fast to make the turn onto the taxiway. The aircraft then collided with three parked aircraft.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's attempt to exit the runway at an excessive taxi speed which resulted in his loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA270

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 November 1989 N4359C Alberta & Christopher Haaland 0 Hayward, CA sub

Location