Accident Emigh A-2 Trojan N8324H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36027

Date:Saturday 22 April 2000
Time:14:00
Type:Emigh A-2 Trojan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8324H
MSN: 27
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brentwood, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Merwins Ranch, CA
Destination airport:Knightsen Field, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The owner/pilot of a vintage unregistered airplane, along with two other airplanes, had flown from one private airstrip to another for lunch. The airplane/owner pilot did not possess a medical certificate. They departed after lunch and the accident plane owner/pilot radioed one of the other pilots and stated he was 'going to check the stock.' The airplanes went their separate ways. Witnesses reported that the accident airplane was flying low, about 100 feet above ground level. Two of the witnesses stated that the plane suddenly spiraled downward counterclockwise; one stated that the plane was turning when the nose started to move up and then it just fell out of the sky. The private rated passenger pilot possessed a medical certificate and was rated for single engine land airplanes and reported about 85 flight hours. The toxicological report for the passenger rated pilot was positive for over-the-counter medications with impairment potential.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00FA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20839&key=1