Accident Cessna T210L N59187,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360271

Date:Friday 24 June 1994
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Western Piper Sales
Registration: N59187
MSN: 21060152
Total airframe hrs:5413 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-H4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chiloquin, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fresno, CA (KFAT)
Destination airport:Sunriver, OR (S21)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO THE CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN FUELED TO THE TOP, AND A 45 MIN TO 1 HR CHECK-OUT WAS FLOWN. THE FLIGHT THEN DEPARTED AT 0946. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WITH FULL FUEL, THE AIRPLANE'S ENDURANCE WAS 5 HRS. THE DURATION OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO BE 3 HRS. THE PILOT NOTED THAT WITH 30 MIN REMAINING IN THE FLIGHT, THE FUEL GAUGES READ AROUND 1/4 FULL. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER IN SOFT TERRAIN DURING THE FORCED LANDING. DURING THE POST CRASH INSPECTION, A MINIMAL AMOUNT OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. FOLLOWING THIS OCCURRENCE, FAA AD94-12-08 WAS ISSUED WHICH IN PART REQUIRES CHECKING THE FUEL GAUGE CALIBRATION OR TO PLACARD THE AIRPLANE TO INDICATE THAT THE FUEL GAUGES ARE NOT CALIBRATED AND THAT 'WITH FULL TANKS, MAXIMUM ENDURANCE IS 4 HRS FOR FLIGHT PLANNING.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO A FALSE INDICATION ON THE FUEL QUANTITY SENSOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA157

Location