Accident Cessna 210A N6659X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360272

Date:Friday 24 June 1994
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6659X
MSN: 21057659
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2434 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesquite, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rock Springs, WY (RKS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot experienced failure of the right brake while taxiing for departure, lost control of the aircraft, and veered into a ditch. An A&P technician examined the aircraft brake system and found the right brake hydraulic cylinder empty. The mechanic then filled the right cylinder, checked the brake lines for fluid leaks, and functionally tested the brakes. No leaks were found and the brakes operated to specification. According to the technician, no evidence of old leaks was observed. Review of aircraft logbooks revealed that the annual inspection was completed on May 27, 1994, 23 hours prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: EXHAUSTION OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM HYDRAULIC FLUID DUE TO AN INADEQUATE ANNUAL INSPECTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA264