Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5543F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360278

Date:Wednesday 22 June 1994
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5543F
MSN: 28-25240
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Philadelphi, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot aborted the takeoff, the airplane overran the runway, struck a fence, and it came to rest in a cemetery. According to the pilot, he used 'one notch of flaps' for takeoff. He indicated that about halfway down the runway 'with full throttle. The plane was up 10 feet. It came down and then I aborted the flight.' The pilot stated the speed was 80 MPH when he decided to abort. He reported no mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate decision and his delay in aborting the takeoff, which resulted in an overrun of the runway and collision with obstacles

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA102

Location