Accident Cessna 175B N8103T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360288

Date:Monday 20 June 1994
Time:21:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8103T
MSN: 17556803
Total airframe hrs:2749 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GO-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sonora, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE AIRPORT AND FLEW TO A GAS PLANT 6 NAUTICAL MILES TO THE SOUTH. A WITNESS AT THE GAS PLANT OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE STRIKE POWER LINES, AND ALMOST COLLIDE WITH GASOLINE TANKS AND A SMALL HILL. THE AIRPLANE WAS FLOWN BACK TO THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT STATED WHILE LANDING, AFTER TOUCH DOWN, HE OBSERVED DEER RUN ONTO THE RUNWAY AND INTO THE PATH OF THE AIRPLANE. HE STATED THAT HE ADDED POWER TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND, AND THE AIRPLANE DID NOT RESPOND PROPERLY. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE CIRCLING THE AIRPORT AND GOLF COURSE AT A 'VERY' LOW ALTITUDE SEVERAL TIMES. THE AIRPLANE WAS THEN OBSERVED FLYING SLOW AT A LOW ALTITUDE HEADING SOUTH ALONG THE NUMBER ONE FAIRWAY OF THE GOLF COURSE. THE AIRPLANE THEN MADE A STEEP LEFT TURN, THE LEFT WING STRUCK A TREE, NOSED DOWN, AND IMPACTED ON THE EDGE OF THE 7TH FAIRWAY OF THE GOLF COURSE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN OBSTACLE CLEARANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94FA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94FA203

Location