Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N112JM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360290

Date:Monday 20 June 1994
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Chism Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N112JM
MSN: 295B
Total airframe hrs:6207 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brinkley, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB SMOKE CAME FROM THE ENGINE AND A POWER HESITATION OCCURED. THE PILOT DUMPED THE LOAD AND TURNED THE AIRPLANE TOWARD THE AIRPORT. AS MORE SMOKE CAME FROM THE ENGINE, A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE AIRPLANE CROSSED A TREE LINE AND LANDED IN A RICE FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE MAIN GEAR HIT A LEVEE AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND ACCERSSORIES REVEALED THE SUPERCHARGER IMPELLER P/N 12788 WAS DAMAGED WHERE THE BLADES HAD CONTACTED THE HOUSING. THE IMPELLER BEARING P/N 288943 HAD FAILED AND ALLOWED THE IMPELLER TO BE DESTROYED RESULTING IN A COMPLETE LOSS OF THE ENGINE POWER.

Probable Cause: A SUPERCHARGER IMPELLER BEARING FAILURE. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA205

Location