Accident Glasair N250CH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360295

Date:Sunday 19 June 1994
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Glasair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N250CH
MSN: 250
Total airframe hrs:370 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hesperia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fresno, CA (KFCH)
Destination airport:(KDAG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AND A PARKED AIRCRAFT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF RUNWAY 21 AFTER THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A GUST OF WIND DURING THE APPROACH. DURING THE ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED ACROSS THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH ANOTHER PARKED AIRCRAFT THAT WAS BEING REFUELED. IN ADDITION TO THE GUST OF WIND, THE PILOT STATED TO AN FAA WITNESS THAT HE FORGOT ABOUT THE DENSITY ALTITUDE AND LEANING THE FUEL MIXTURE.

Probable Cause: the pilot's loss of directional control during an attempted landing and subsequent go-around. Factors were the high-density altitude, inappropriate fuel leaning procedures, and the gust of wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA262

Location