Accident Cessna 182Q N735QB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360297

Date:Sunday 19 June 1994
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N735QB
MSN: 18265591
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1563 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indian Valley, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mccall, ID (KMYL)
Destination airport:Parma, ID (50S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE CEASED DEVELOPING POWER AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO AN ALFALFA FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A FENCE AND THEN CROSSED OVER A ROADWAY DURING WHICH THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE PORTIONS OF THE NO. 1 CONNECTING ROD FROM THE ENGINE REVEALED HIGH CYCLE FATIGUE OF ONE OF THE ROD CAP BOLTS.

Probable Cause: CONNECTING ROD BOLT FATIGUE AND NO SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA151

Location