Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7825P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360299

Date:Saturday 18 June 1994
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7825P
MSN: 24-3044
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2406 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Forest Hill, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Salisbury, MD (KSBY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, DURING CLIMB OUT AT 1200 FEET MSL THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE TRIED SWITCHING FUEL TANKS, CHECKING THE MAGNETOS, AND TURNING ON THE ELECTRIC FUEL PUMP, BUT ALL WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE PILOT TRIED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT, BUT DUE TO INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD. DURING THE LANDING THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A FENCE. THE AIRPLANE WAS EXAMINED AFTER THE ACCIDENT BY THE FAA AND NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS DISCLOSED.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA107

Location