Accident Mooney M20C N6679U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360302

Date:Saturday 18 June 1994
Time:06:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6679U
MSN: 2513
Total airframe hrs:4958 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leesburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birmingham, AL (BHM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES AFTER PASSING THE MIDDLE MARKER WHILE THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A NON-PRECISION INSTRUMENT LANDING AT NIGHT. THE REPORTED CEILING WAS 700 FEET AND THE VISIBILITY WAS REPORTED AS 1/2 MILE IN FOG. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DESCENDED BELOW THE MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE PREMATURELY. THE PILOT ALSO STATED THAT HIS JUDGEMENT WAS IMPAIRED DUE TO FATIGUE. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE REPORTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE UNTIL THE PUBLISHED APPROACH FIX. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS PILOT FATIGUE, LOW CEILINGS, OBSCURATION, AND FOG.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA106