Accident Cessna 172 N737YW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360304

Date:Friday 17 June 1994
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Lambert Aircraft, Inc.
Registration: N737YW
MSN: 17269787
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5638 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lambertville, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot states engine operation on the maintenance test flight was normal on start-up, all preflight checks, and on takeoff. Approximately 150 feet AGL after takeoff, the engine lost power. The pilot initiated an emergency landing on a field adjacent to the airport. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed a loose steel lock nut in an induction intake tube.

Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE OF THE AIRPLANE RESULTING IN A FOREIGN OBJECT IN THE INDUCTION SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA205

Location