Accident Bede BD-4 N76DG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360307

Date:Friday 17 June 1994
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N76DG
MSN: 001
Engine model:LYCOMING
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leadville, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR 'NEVER INDICATED AS MUCH AS 75 MILES PER HOUR' AND, AS A RESULT, THE LANDING APPROACH WAS MADE WITH EXCESSIVE SPEED. THE PILOT SAID AFTER THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN, IT STARTED SWERVING AND HE OVER-CONTROLLED. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, WENT DOWN A SMALL HILL, STRUCK AN EMBANKMENT, AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS WERE AN UNRELIABLE AIRSPEED INDICATOR AND EXCESSIVE LANDING APPROACH AIRSPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA201

Location