Accident Cessna T210N N199CH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360313

Date:Thursday 16 June 1994
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Hurd Enterprises
Registration: N199CH
MSN: 21064625
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Teresa, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ENTERING DOWNWIND FOR A SECOND TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND WOULD NOT RESTART. A FORCED LANDING WAS CONDUCTED WITH INITIAL TOUCHDOWN ACROSS A TAXIWAY/RUNWAY EXIT AT 90 DEGREES TO THE RUNWAY. GROUND ROLL ENDED IN A DITCH. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE BY AN FAA INSPECTOR REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP WAS NONFUNCTIONAL.

Probable Cause: A POWER LOSS DUE TO ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP FAILURE. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA199

Location