Accident Beechcraft P35 N982Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360325

Date:Sunday 12 June 1994
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft P35
Owner/operator:Srq Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N982Q
MSN: D-6846
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:4142 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bluffton, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sarasota, FL (KSRQ)
Destination airport:Garner, NC (NC99)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE PILOT OBSERVED A LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE, ACCOMPANIED BY THE SMELL OF BURNING OIL. THE PROPELLER OVERSPED, AND THE ENGINE SUBSEQUENTLY QUIT. THE AIRPLANE WAS FORCE LANDED ON A GOLF COURSE, AND COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING THE LANDING ROLL. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE THREADS ON THE OIL FILTER ADAPTER, AND THE MATING THREADS ON THE ENGINE CASE, WERE SEVERELY FRETTED, AND OIL HAD LEAKED OUT OF THE ENGINE, AROUND THE ADAPTER THREADS. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF OIL STARVATION AND THERMAL DISTRESS ON INTERNAL ENGINE PARTS. EVIDENCE SUGGESTS THAT THE JAM NUT WHICH TIGHTENS THE ADAPTER TO THE ENGINE CASE EITHER LOST ITS PRELOAD TORQUE, OR WAS UNDERTORQUED DURING MAINTENANCE. LOGBOOK ENTRIES INDICATING THE LAST MAINTENANCE ON THE ADAPTER WERE NOT LOCATED.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO OIL STARVATION. THIS RESULTED FROM AN UNDERTORQUED CONDITION OF THE OIL FILTER ADAPTER, AND THE SUBSEQUENT FRETTING OF THE ADAPTER THREADS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA120

Location