Accident Arthur Alan Blind FOX III SPEEDSTER N61AB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360326

Date:Sunday 12 June 1994
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Arthur Alan Blind FOX III SPEEDSTER
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61AB
MSN: HBS-041
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:65 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watervliet, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dowagiac, MI (C91)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE WAS OVER THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY WHEN THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED, AND THE AIRPORT IS SURROUNDED BY TALL TREES AND ROUGH TERRAIN. THE PILOT TURNED BACK TOWARDS THE AIRPORT AND WAS ATTEMPTING TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING IN A CLEARING IN THE TREES. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE TREETOPS, AND CRASHED TO THE GROUND. THE ENGINE WAS EXAMINED AT AN AUTHORIZED REPAIR STATION. THE ENGINE RAN WITHOUT MALFUNCTION ON THE TEST STAND. THE TEMPERATURE/DEW POINT COMBINATION WAS 73/62. THIS IS IN THE AREA KNOWN TO BE FAVORABLE FOR CARBURETOR ICING. THE CARBURETOR HEAT WAS FOUND IN THE 'OFF' POSITION DURING THE INITIAL EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: a total loss of engine power due to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94DET01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94DET01

Location