Accident Twibell Richard Dale TINY TWO N52535,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360328

Date:Sunday 12 June 1994
Time:10:01 LT
Type:Twibell Richard Dale TINY TWO
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52535
MSN: 001RT
Total airframe hrs:200 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 1700CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hesperia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Apple Valley, CA (APV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a pleasure flight when he encountered a loss of engine power. He reported hearing two loud noises from the engine. The pilot was unable to restart the engine and he elected to ditch the aircraft into a lake. The aircraft sank in 30 feet of water and has not been recovered.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA252

Location